top of page

Privacy Policy of www.lacortedilisa.com
 

This Website collects some Personal Data from its Users.

 

Users may be subject to different levels of protection. Some Users therefore enjoy superior protection. More information about the security policies can be found in the applicability section.

This document contains a section dedicated to California consumers and their privacy rights .

This document can be printed using the print command present in the settings of any browser
.

Data Controller
 

B&B La Corte di Lisa
Via San Bernardo 22, 56125, Pisa (PI), Italy

Owner contact email: info@lacortedilisa.com
 

Types of data collected
 

Among the Personal Data collected by this Website, either independently or through third parties, there are: name; surname; telephone number; e-mail; various types of data.

Complete details on each type of data collected are provided in the dedicated sections of this privacy policy or through specific information texts displayed before the data is collected.
Personal Data may be freely provided by the User or, in the case of Usage Data, collected automatically when using this Website.
Unless otherwise specified, all data requested by this website are mandatory. If the User refuses to communicate them, it may be impossible for this Website to provide the Service. In cases where this Website indicates some Data as optional, Users are free to refrain from communicating such Data, without this having any consequence on the availability of the Service or on its operation.
Users who have doubts about which data are mandatory are encouraged to contact the owner.
Any use of Cookies - or of other tracking tools - by this Website or by the owners of third party services used by this Website, unless otherwise specified, is intended to provide the Service requested by the User, as well as for the additional purposes described in this document and in the Cookie Policy, if available.

The User assumes responsibility for the Personal Data of third parties obtained, published or shared through this Website and guarantees to have the right to communicate or disseminate them, freeing the Owner from any liability to third parties.
 

Method and place of processing of the collected data
 

Processing methods

 

The Data Controller adopts the appropriate security measures to prevent unauthorized access, disclosure, modification or destruction of Personal Data.
The processing is carried out using IT and / or telematic tools, with organizational methods and with logic strictly related to the purposes indicated. In addition to the Data Controller, in some cases, other subjects involved in the organization of this Website (administrative, commercial, marketing, legal, system administrators) or external subjects (such as third party technical service providers, postal couriers) may have access to the Data. , hosting providers, IT companies, communication agencies) also appointed, if necessary, as Data Processors by the Data Controller. The updated list of Managers can always be requested from the Data Controller.


Legal basis of the processing

The Data Controller processes Personal Data relating to the User if one of the following conditions exists:

  • the User has given consent for one or more specific purposes; Note: in some jurisdictions the Data Controller may be authorized to process Personal Data without the User's consent or another of the legal bases specified below, as long as the User does not object ("opt-out") to such treatment. However, this is not applicable if the processing of Personal Data is governed by European legislation on the protection of Personal Data;

  • the processing is necessary for the execution of a contract with the User and / or for the execution of pre-contractual measures;

  • the processing is necessary to fulfill a legal obligation to which the Data Controller is subject;

  • the processing is necessary for the execution of a task of public interest or for the exercise of public authority vested in the Data Controller;

  • the processing is necessary for the pursuit of the legitimate interest of the Data Controller or third parties.

However, it is always possible to ask the Data Controller to clarify the concrete legal basis of each treatment and in particular to specify whether the treatment is based on the law, provided for by a contract or necessary to conclude a contract.
 

Place
 

The Data is processed at the Data Controller's operating offices and in any other place where the parties involved in the processing are located. For more information, please contact the Data Controller.
The User's Personal Data may be transferred to a country other than that in which the User is located. To obtain further information on the place of processing, the User can refer to the section relating to the details on the processing of Personal Data.

In case of superior protection, the User has the right to obtain information regarding the legal basis for the transfer of Data outside the European Union or to an international organization governed by public international law or consisting of two or more countries, such as for example the UN, as well as regarding the security measures adopted by the Data Controller to protect the Data.

If one of the transfers described above takes place, the User can refer to the respective sections of this document or request information from the Data Controller by contacting him at the details indicated at the beginning.
 

Retention period
 

The Data are processed and stored for the time required by the purposes for which they were collected.

Therefore:

  • Personal Data collected for purposes related to the execution of a contract between the Owner and the User will be retained until the execution of this contract is completed.

  • Personal Data collected for purposes attributable to the legitimate interest of the Data Controller will be retained until this interest is satisfied. The User can obtain further information regarding the legitimate interest pursued by the Data Controller in the relevant sections of this document or by contacting the Data Controller.

When the processing is based on the User's consent, the Data Controller may keep the Personal Data longer until such consent is revoked. Furthermore, the Data Controller may be obliged to keep Personal Data for a longer period in compliance with a legal obligation or by order of an authority.

At the end of the retention period, the Personal Data will be deleted. Therefore, at the end of this term the right of access, cancellation, rectification and the right to data portability can no longer be exercised.
 

Purpose of processing the collected data
 

The User Data is collected to allow the Owner to provide the Service, comply with legal obligations, respond to requests or executive actions, protect their rights and interests (or those of Users or third parties), identify any malicious activities. or fraudulent, as well as for the following purposes: Contacting the User and platform and hosting services.

To obtain detailed information on the purposes of the processing and on the Personal Data processed for each purpose, the User can refer to the section "Details on the processing of Personal Data".

 

Details on the processing of Personal Data
 

Personal Data is collected for the following purposes and using the following services:
 

Contact form (this Website)

 

By filling in the contact form with their data, the User consents to their use to respond to requests for information, quotes, or any other nature indicated by the form header.

Personal Data processed: surname; e-mail; first name; telephone number; various types of data.

Category of personal information collected under the CCPA: identifiers; information on the Internet.
 

Contact by phone (this Website)
 

Users who have provided their telephone number may be contacted for commercial or promotional purposes related to this Website, as well as to satisfy requests for support.

Personal Data processed: telephone number.

Category of personal information collected under the CCPA: identifiers.

Platform and hosting services

These services are intended to host and operate key components of this Website, making it possible to provide this Website from a single platform. These platforms provide the Owner with a wide range of tools such as, for example, analytical tools, for managing user registration, for managing comments and the database, for e-commerce, for processing payments etc. The use of these tools involves the collection and processing of Personal Data.
Some of these services work through servers geographically located in different places, making it difficult to determine the exact place where Personal Data is stored.


Wix (Wix.com, Ltd.)
 

Wix is ​​a platform provided by Wix.com, Ltd. that allows the Owner to develop, operate and host this Website.
Wix is ​​an extremely versatile and customizable tool that allows you to host various types of websites ranging from simple blogs to complex e-commerce platforms.

Personal Data processed: surname; e-mail; first name; telephone number.

Place of processing: Israel - Privacy Policy .

Category of personal information collected under the CCPA: identifiers.

Rights of the User

 

Users can exercise certain rights with reference to the Data processed by the Data Controller.

In case of superior protection, the User can exercise all the rights listed below. In any other case, the User can contact the owner to find out which rights are applicable in his case and how to exercise them.

In particular, the User has the right to:

  • withdraw consent at any time. The User can revoke the consent to the processing of their Personal Data previously expressed.

  • oppose the processing of their data. The User can oppose the processing of their data when it occurs on a legal basis other than consent. Further details on the right to object are indicated in the section below.

  • access their data. The user has the right to obtain information on the data processed by the owner, on certain aspects of the processing and to receive a copy of the data processed.

  • verify and request rectification. The User can verify the correctness of his / her Data and request its updating or correction.

  • obtain the limitation of the treatment. When certain conditions are met, the User may request the limitation of the processing of their Data. In this case the Data Controller will not process the Data for any other purpose than their conservation.

  • obtain the cancellation or removal of their Personal Data. When certain conditions are met, the User can request the cancellation of their Data by the Owner.

  • receive their data or have them transferred to another owner. The User has the right to receive his / her Data in a structured format, commonly used and readable by an automatic device and, where technically feasible, to obtain the transfer without obstacles to another owner. This provision is applicable when the Data is processed with automated tools and the processing is based on the User's consent, on a contract to which the User is a party or on contractual measures connected to it.

  • propose a complaint. The User can lodge a complaint with the competent personal data protection supervisory authority or take legal action.
     

Details on the right to object
 

When Personal Data are processed in the public interest, in the exercise of public authority vested in the Data Controller or to pursue a legitimate interest of the Data Controller, Users have the right to oppose the processing for reasons connected to their particular situation.

Users are reminded that, if their Data are processed for direct marketing purposes, they can oppose the processing without providing any reasons. To find out if the Data Controller processes data for direct marketing purposes, Users can refer to the respective sections of this document.
 

How to exercise your rights
 

To exercise the User's rights, Users can direct a request to the contact details of the Owner indicated in this document. Requests are filed free of charge and processed by the Data Controller as soon as possible, in any case within one month.
 

Applicability of the higher level of protection
 

While most of the provisions of this document apply to all Users, some are expressly subject to the applicability of a higher level of protection to the processing of Personal Data.

This higher level of protection is always guaranteed when the treatment:

  • it is performed by a Data Controller based in the EU; or

  • concerns Personal Data of Users located in the EU and is functional to the offer of goods or services for consideration or free of charge to such Users; or

  • concerns Personal Data of Users located in the EU and allows the Owner to monitor the behavior of such Users to the extent that such behavior takes place within the Union.
     

Cookie Policy
 

This Website uses Tracking Tools. To find out more, the User can consult the Cookie Policy .


Further information on the treatment
 

Defense in court
 

The User's Personal Data may be used by the Owner in court or in the preparatory stages for its eventual establishment for the defense against abuse in the use of this Website or related Services by the User.
The User declares to be aware that the Owner may be obliged to disclose the Data by order of the public authorities.
 

Specific information
 

At the request of the User, in addition to the information contained in this privacy policy, this Website may provide the User with additional and contextual information regarding specific Services, or the collection and processing of Personal Data.
 

System log and maintenance
 

For needs related to operation and maintenance, this Website and any third party services used by it may collect system logs, i.e. files that record the interactions and which may also contain Personal Data, such as the User IP address.
 

Information not contained in this policy
 

Further information in relation to the processing of Personal Data may be requested at any time from the Data Controller using the contact details.
 

Response to "Do Not Track" requests
 

This Website does not support "Do Not Track" requests.
To find out if any third-party services used support them, the User is invited to consult the respective privacy policies.
 

Changes to this privacy policy
 

The Data Controller reserves the right to make changes to this privacy policy at any time by notifying Users on this page and, if possible, on this Website as well as, if technically and legally feasible, by sending a notification to Users through one of the extremes. contact number of which it is in possession. Please therefore consult this page frequently, referring to the date of the last modification indicated at the bottom.

If the changes concern treatments whose legal basis is consent, the Data Controller will collect the User's consent again, if necessary.
 

Information for Californian consumers
 

This part of the document integrates and completes the information contained in the rest of the privacy policy and is provided by the company that operates this Website and, where applicable, by its parent company and its subsidiaries and affiliates (for the purposes of this section collectively referred to as "we "," our "or" our ").

The provisions contained in this section apply to all Users who are considered consumers resident in the state of California, United States of America, pursuant to the "California Consumer Privacy Act of 2018" (such Users are referred to below simply as "you "," Your "," you "or" your "), and, for them, these provisions prevail over any other divergent or conflicting provision contained in this privacy policy.

This part of the document uses the term "personal information" as defined by the California Consumer Privacy Act (CCPA).
 

Categories of personal information collected, disclosed or sold
 

This section summarizes the categories of personal information that we have collected, communicated or "sold" pursuant to the CCPA and the related purposes of the processing. You can find detailed information on these activities in the section entitled "Details on the processing of Personal Data" in this document.
 

Information We Collect: The categories of personal information we collect
 

We have collected the following categories of personal information about you: identifiers and information on the Internet.

We will not collect additional categories of personal information without first communicating a new policy to you.
 

How we collect information: What are the sources of the personal information we collect?
 

We collect the above categories of personal information, directly or indirectly, from you when you use this Website.

For example, you directly provide us with your personal information when you submit requests via any form on this Website. Furthermore, you indirectly provide us with personal information when you browse this Website, as personal information about you is automatically observed and collected. Finally, we may collect your personal information from third parties who work with us in connection with the provision of the Service or the operation of this Website and its features.
 

How we use the information collected: sharing and communicating your personal information with third parties for operational purposes.

 

We may disclose your personal information to third parties for operational and service purposes. In this case, we enter into a written contract with that third party which obliges the recipient of your personal information to keep such information confidential and not to use it for purposes other than those necessary for the performance of the contract.

We may also disclose your personal information to third parties when you ask us or authorize us to do so in order to provide you with our Service.

For more information on the purposes of the processing, please consult the relevant section of this document.
 

No sale of your personal information
 

We have not sold any of your personal information in the past 12 months.
 

What are the purposes for which we use your personal information?
 

We may use your personal information to allow this Website and its features to function properly ("operational purposes"). In such cases, your personal information will be processed in an appropriate and proportionate manner to the purposes for which it was originally collected and strictly within the limits of compatible purposes.

We may also use your personal information for other reasons, such as for commercial purposes (as indicated in the "Details on the processing of Personal Data" section of this document), as well as to comply with the law and defend our rights. before the competent authorities when our rights or interests are threatened or when we suffer damage.

We will not use your personal information for any other, unrelated or incompatible purpose without first communicating a new policy to you.
 

Your California Privacy Rights and How to Exercise Them
 

Right to knowledge and portability
 

You have the right to know the following:

  • the categories of personal information we collect about you and the sources of that information, the purposes for which we use your personal information and who we share it with;

  • in the event of the sale or disclosure of personal information to third parties for operational purposes, we will provide you with two separate lists in which we will notify you:

    • for sale, the categories of personal information communicated to each category of recipients; is

    • for communication to third parties for operational purposes, the categories of personal information obtained from each category of recipients;

The above information will be limited to personal information collected or used in the past 12 months.

In the event that our response is provided electronically, the information contained therein will be "portable", ie delivered in a compatible format so that you can transmit the information to other entities without hindrance - provided this is technically feasible.
 

Right to request the deletion of your personal information
 

You have the right to request the deletion of any of your personal information, subject to the exceptions provided by law (such as, by way of example and not limited to, in the event that the information is used to identify and repair errors on this Website, to detect security incidents, for the purpose of protection from fraudulent or illegal activities, to exercise certain rights, etc.).

If no statutory exception applies, following the exercise of your right, we will delete your personal information and ask our suppliers to do the same.

How to exercise your rights
 

To exercise the rights described above, you must submit a verifiable request by contacting us using the contact details provided in this document.

In order to respond to your request, it is necessary for us to be able to identify you. For this you can exercise the above rights only by submitting a verifiable request which must:

  • provide sufficient information to enable us to reasonably verify that you are the person to whom the personal information we have collected relates or an authorized representative;

  • describe your request with a degree of detail that is sufficient to make us understand, evaluate and respond correctly to what you ask us.

We will not respond to any requests if we are unable to verify your identity and, therefore, to confirm that the information in our possession actually refers to you.

If you cannot personally submit a verifiable request, you can delegate a person registered with the California Secretary of State to do so on your behalf.

If you are an adult, you can make a verifiable request on behalf of whoever falls under your parental responsibility.

A maximum of 2 requests can be submitted within 12 months.
 

How and in how long will we handle your request
 

Within 10 days we will confirm that we have received your request and provide you with information on how we will process it.

We will respond on the merits of the request within 45 days of receiving it. If we need more time, we will explain why and let you know how much time we need. In this regard, please note that it may take up to 90 days to fulfill your request.

Our communications will cover the period of the previous 12 months.

Should we deny your request, we will explain the reason for the denial.

We will not charge any fees to process or respond to your verifiable request unless it is manifestly unfounded or excessive. In such cases, we may apply a reasonable fee, or deny the request. In both cases, we will notify you of our decisions and explain the reasons.



Definition and legal references
 

Personal Data (or Data)
 

Any information that, directly or indirectly, also in connection with any other information, including a personal identification number, makes a natural person identified or identifiable constitutes personal data.
 

Usage Data
 

This is the information collected automatically through this Website (including from third-party applications integrated into this Website), including: the IP addresses or domain names of the computers used by the User who connects with this Website, the addresses in URI (Uniform Resource Identifier) ​​notation, the time of the request, the method used to forward the request to the server, the size of the file obtained in response, the numerical code indicating the status of the response from the server (successful, error, etc. .) the country of origin, the characteristics of the browser and operating system used by the visitor, the various temporal connotations of the visit (for example the time spent on each page) and the details of the itinerary followed within the Application, with particular reference to the sequence of the pages consulted, to the parameters relating to the operating system and the IT environment of the User.
 

User
The individual using this Website who, unless otherwise specified, coincides with the Data Subject.

Interested
The natural person to whom the Personal Data refers.
 

Data Processor (or Manager)

The natural person, legal person, public administration and any other body that processes personal data on behalf of the Data Controller, as set out in this privacy policy.
 

Data Controller (or Owner)

The natural or legal person, public authority, service or other body which, individually or together with others, determines the purposes and means of the processing of personal data and the tools adopted, including the security measures relating to the operation and use of this Website. The Data Controller, unless otherwise specified, is the owner of this Website.
 

This Website (or this Application)

The hardware or software tool through which the Personal Data of Users are collected and processed.
 

Service

The Service provided by this Website as defined in the relative terms (if any) on this site / application.
 

European Union (or EU)

Unless otherwise specified, any reference to the European Union contained in this document is intended to be extended to all current member states of the European Union and the European Economic Area.
 

Legal references

This privacy statement is drawn up on the basis of multiple legislative systems, including articles. 13 and 14 of Regulation (EU) 2016/679.

Unless otherwise specified, this privacy policy applies exclusively to this Website.

bottom of page